Back to Search
LF

Laura Freitag

Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner

Nurse Practitioner Chicago, IL Midwest Express Clinic
j.doe@example.com linkedin.com/in/...
Reveal Contact Info

Laura Freitag is a Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner specializing in Nurse Practitioner. Currently working at Midwest Express Clinic in Chicago, IL. Nurse Practitioners are advanced practice nurses who diagnose conditions, prescribe medications, and manage patient care with a high degree of clinical autonomy.

Overview
Level
Staff
Tenure
5 years at Midwest Express Clinic
Connections
25
Position in NurseSend Database
  • 95,392 healthcare professionals in NurseSend hold the Nurse Practitioner specialty. Laura Freitag is one of them.
  • 2,052 Nurse Practitioners are based in IL (out of 27,277 total healthcare contacts in that state).
  • 38 contacts at Midwest Express Clinic are tracked in NurseSend.
  • Typical Nurse Practitioner compensation in IL: $87,000 – $168,000 (median $124,000). Source: BLS OEWS adjusted for state cost of labor.
  • Top employers of Nurse Practitioners in IL: Northwestern Medicine (46), Advocate Health Care (43), Rush University Medical Center (42).
  • 2% of Nurse Practitioners in IL hold a senior title (Manager, Director, Charge Nurse, Supervisor, Lead, etc.).
  • 83% of Nurse Practitioners in IL have verified education credentials on file.
  • Data refreshed July 2026 · Compiled from NPI public registry, state nursing licensing boards, and verified public LinkedIn data. Methodology & sources.

Education
Loyola University Chicago
Bachelor of Science - BS
2007
Northern Illinois University
Master's degree
2017
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Bachelor's degree
2006
About Midwest Express Clinic
Industry
Hospitals & Physicians Clinics
Office Location
2868 N Broadway St, Chicago, IL

Recruiting Nurse Practitioner

Nurse Practitioners (NPs) provide advanced clinical care and often practice with independence. Recruiting an NP like Laura Freitag typically requires emphasizing autonomy, patient panel size, and prescriptive authority. NPs are in high demand for primary care, urgent care, and specialty clinics.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Laura Freitag located?

Laura Freitag is based in Chicago, IL and is a Nurse Practitioner.

Where does Laura Freitag work?

Laura Freitag is currently at Midwest Express Clinic in Chicago, IL.

How do I get Laura Freitag's contact information?

NurseSend Pro members can access verified email, phone, and LinkedIn for Laura Freitag. Subscribe to NurseSend to unlock direct contact information for this Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner.

How do I recruit Nurse Practitioner like Laura Freitag?

To recruit Laura Freitag, use NurseSend to access their verified email and phone number. Personalize your outreach with their specialty, current location, and relevant role details. NurseSend has 1M+ healthcare contacts searchable by specialty and location.

What is the average salary for a Nurse Practitioner in IL?

Nurse Practitioners in IL typically earn $87,000 to $168,000 annually, with a median of $124,000. Figures derive from BLS OEWS data, adjusted for state cost of labor. Senior-titled roles (Charge Nurse, Manager, Director) and high-acuity practice settings push the upper end.

Similar Professionals in IL

CP
Chris Pitsikoulis
Orthopedic Nurse Practitioner
Chicago, IL
SM
Shannon Malone
Nurse Practitioner
Algonquin, IL
SS
Sanjina Shrestha
Nurse Practitioner
Skokie, IL
CC
Courtney Criel
Acute Care Nurse Practitioner
Forsyth, IL